Privacy Policy Summary

The following information summarises Burrun Dalai Aboriginal Corporation Inc. policies and procedures relating to privacy and confidentiality.

Complete copies of our policy and procedure documents may be downloaded by clicking the links below:

 

Confidentiality and Privacy Policy (OOHC)

Confidentiality and Privacy Policy (NDIS)

Burrun Dalai respects and maintains the rights of children, young persons and their natural families, carers and our service participants to confidentiality and privacy.

We have structured our confidentiality and privacy policies in line with:

Legislation and Reference Documents:

  • NSW Disability Services Act 1993

  • Disability Discrimination Act 1992 (Cwth)

  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth)

  • Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Personal Privacy Protection) 2012

  • Australian Human Rights Commission Act 1986 (Cwth)

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Burrun Dalai will ensure that the agency’s policy and procedures for confidentiality are maintained at all times. This includes:

  • Service participants and their carers and families have a right to confidentiality of information about them.

  • Information is only to be collected regarding issues that are pertinent to Burrun Dalai’s service.

  • Information of a personal nature is kept in a secure place.

  • Information is only shared on a “need to know” basis within the Service or to families/carers in accordance with consent procedures.

  • Protocols for sharing information with outside agencies/organisations will be followed. Including under what circumstances informed consent will be sought for release of information within or externally to Burrun Dalai.

  • The need for staff to be trained in confidentiality.

  • The right of service participants and their families and carers (with consent) to access personal information kept about them.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, date of birth, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained by collection in contact and/or referral request forms on this web site and is transmitted to Burrun Dalai via e-mail.

Burrun Dalai do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to service participants (children and young people) and their carers and families, and to other external service providers as appropriate.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be collected and/or used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Burrun Dalai will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Burrun Dalai Aboriginal Corporation Inc.

finance@burrundalai.org.au

02 6562 1913

Opening Hours:

Mon - Wed 8.30am - 4.30pm

Thu 1.00pm - 4.30pm

Fri 8.30am - 4.30pm

Kempsey: 02 6562 1913
Tamworth: 02 6761 3436
Taree: 02 6552 4194

E-mail us